Log in

Main elections are open

It’s as simple as...

Elections Results

Here you can find the results of our elections from the last several years. You can download the reports for both full and part time officer elections.

2018/2019 Results

Spring Elections

Full-Time Elected Officers / Swyddogion Llawn Amser Etholedig

Students' Union President/ Llywydd yr Undeb: Fadhila Al Dhahouri

VP Welfare & Campaigns/ Il Lywydd lles ac Ymgyrchoedd : Amr Alwishah

VP Heath Park Campus/ IL Parc y Mynydd Bychan: Jennifer Kent

VP Societies & Volunteering/ IL Cymdeithasau a Gwirfoddoli: Henri Page

VP Sport and AU President/ IL Chwaraeon a Llywydd yr UA: Georgie Haynes

VP Education/ IL Addysg: Jackie Yip

VP Postgraduate/ IL Ol-raddedig: Jake Smith

Campaign Officers / Swyddogion Ymgyrch

Students with Disabilities' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr ag Anableddau: Dimitra Psychari

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer/ Swyddog Croenddu a Lleiafrifoedd Ethnig: Erin Joseph

International Students’ Officer / Swyddog Myfyrwyr Rhyngwladol: Julia Rooke

Mental Health Officer / Swyddog Iechyd Meddwl: Orla Tarn

Mature Students Officer / Swyddog Myfyrwyr Hyn: Martha Hughes

Women's Officer / Swyddog Merched: Hanin Abou Salem

Ethical & Environmental Officer / Swyddog Ethnig ac Amgylcheddol: Nia Jones

LGBT+ Officer (Open) / Swyddog LHDT+ (Agored): Joshua Lewis

LGBT+ Women's Place Officer / Swyddog LHDT+ (Merched): Hannah Ryan

Welsh Language Officer / Jacob Morris

 


2017 Autumn Elections Results

Campaign Officers

LBGT+ Open Place – Joshua Lewis

LGBT+ Women’s Place – Taz Jones

Women’s Officer – Hanin Abou Salem

Mature Students Officer – Janet Williams

Welsh Language Officer -  Jacob Morris

Ethical & Environmental – Jessica Warren

Scrutiny Committee

Catherine Chamberlin, Daniel Carroll, Alex Thomas, William Delves, Geoff Jukes, Tajkea Chowdhury, Rana Al-Yanai, and Julia Rooke (other candidates did not have more votes than RON and as such as not elected)

Student Senate

Catherine Chamblerin, Alani Padzil, Jane Hobbs, Catherine Iannucci, Julia Rooke, Aditi Gupta, Henrietta Paige, Jesslyn Priscilla, Mathilde Fouani (other women’s place candidates did not have more votes than RON and as such not elected), Joshua Prior, Tomos Llewelyn, Amr Alwishah, Jac Brown, Prashant Garg, Niall Yasseen, Connor Radcliffe, Matt Medveczki, George Baldwin, Lewis Rigley, Adarsh Bansal, Cameron Rose, and Ye Yang.

NUS UK Delegates

Fadhila Al Dhahouri, Ashfath Ifham, Rosie Crocker, Hannah McCarthy, Nicholas Fox, Sheri-Ann Bhim, Hanin Abou Salem, and Jake Smith

NUS Wales Delegates

Fadhila Al Dhahouri, Hollie Wickens, Hannah McCarthy, Rosie Crocker, Nicholas Fox, Hanin Abou Salem, and Thomas Kelly. Note: one place remains unfilled


2017/2018 Results

Full-Time Elected Officers / Swyddogion Llawn Amser Etholedig

Students' Union President/ Llywydd yr Undeb: Hollie Cooke

VP Welfare/ IL Lles: Nicholas Fox

VP Heath Park Campus/ IL Parc y Mynydd Bychan: Kirsty Hepburn

VP Societies/ IL Cymdeithasau: Lamorna Hooker

VP Sport and AU President/ IL Chwaraeon a Llywydd yr UA: Tom Kelly

VP Education/ IL Addysg: Fadhila Al Dhahouri

VP Postgraduate/ IL Ol-raddedig: Jake Smith

Campaign Officers / Swyddogion Ymgyrch

Students with Disabilities' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr ag Anableddau: Charles Knights

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer/ Swyddog Croenddu a Lleiafrifoedd Ethnig: Kabira Suleman

International Students’ Officer / Swyddog Myfyrwyr Rhyngwladol: Jo Tan

Mental Health Officer / Swyddog Iechyd Meddwl: George Watkins


2016/2017 Results

Full-Time Elected Officers / Swyddogion Llawn Amser Etholedig

Students' Union President/ Llywydd yr Undeb: Sophie Timbers

VP Welfare/ IL Lles: Hollie Cooke

VP Heath Park Campus/ IL Parc y Mynydd Bychan: Niko Holmes

VP Societies/ IL Cymdeithasau: Milly Dyer

VP Sport and AU President/ IL Chwaraeon a Llywydd yr UA: Elin Harding

VP Education/ IL Addysg: Mo Hanafy

VP Postgraduate/ IL Ol-raddedig: Alexander Kuklenko

Campaign Officers / Swyddogion Ymgyrch

Ethical and Environmental Officer/ Swyddog Ethnig ac Amgylcheddol : James Daly

LGBT+ Officer (Women's)/ Swyddog LHDT+: Ruth Lewis

Students with Disabilities' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr ag Anableddau: Charlie Knights

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer/ Swyddog Croenddu a Lleiafrifoedd Ethnig: Nancy Turnbull

LGBT+ Officer (Open)/ Swyddog LHDT+ (Agored): Marcus Connolly

Welsh Language Officer/ Swyddog y Gymraeg: Osian Morgan


2015/2016 Results

Full-Time Elected Officers / Swyddogion Llawn Amser Etholedig

Students' Union President/ Llywydd yr Undeb: Claire Blakeway

VP Welfare/ IL Lles: Kate Delany

VP Heath Park Campus/ IL Parc y Mynydd Bychan: Katey Beggan

VP Societies/ IL Cymdeithasau: Hannah Sterritt

VP Sport and AU President/ IL Chwaraeon a Llywydd yr UA: Sam Parsons

VP Education/ IL Addysg: Sophie Timbers

VP Postgraduate/ IL Ol-raddedig: Katie Kelly

Campaign Officers / Swyddogion Ymgyrch

Ethical and Environmental Officer/ Swyddog Ethnig ac Amgylcheddol : Dan Tucker

LGBT+ Officer (Women's)/ Swyddog LHDT+: Ellie Utley

Students with Disabilities' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr ag Anableddau: Diana Isajeva

LGBT+ Officer (Open)/ Swyddog LHDT+ (Agored): Jack Meldrum

Welsh Language Officer/ Swyddog y Gymraeg: Steffan Bryn

International Students' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr Rhyngwladol: Grace Piddlington 

 


 

View all open elections
Find out more

Key Dates

Nominations open Monday 24 September (09:00)

Nominations close Thursday 18 October (12:00)

Voting opens Monday 29 October (09:00)

Voting closes Thursday 1 November (17:00)

Results announced As soon as possible after voting closes