Log in

Main elections are open

It’s as simple as...

SU President

Fadhila Al Dhahouri

VP Education

Jackie Yip

VP Heath Park

Jennifer Kent

VP Postgrad

Jake Smith

VP Societies

Henri Page

VP Welfare

Amr Alwishah

VP Sports

Georgie Haynes

Here you can find the results of our elections from the last several years. You can download the reports for both full and part time officer elections.

2018/2019 Results

Students' Union President/ Llywydd yr Undeb: Fadhila Al Dhahouri

VP Welfare & Campaigns/ Il Lywydd lles ac Ymgyrchoedd : Amr Alwishah

VP Heath Park Campus/ IL Parc y Mynydd Bychan: Jennifer Kent

VP Societies & Volunteering/ IL Cymdeithasau a Gwirfoddoli: Henri Page

VP Sport and AU President/ IL Chwaraeon a Llywydd yr UA: Georgie Haynes

VP Education/ IL Addysg: Jackie Yip

VP Postgraduate/ IL Ol-raddedig: Jake Smith

Campaign Officers / Swyddogion Ymgyrch

Students with Disabilities' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr ag Anableddau: Dimitra Psychari

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer/ Swyddog Croenddu a Lleiafrifoedd Ethnig: Erin Joseph

International Students’ Officer / Swyddog Myfyrwyr Rhyngwladol: Julia Rooke

Mental Health Officer / Swyddog Iechyd Meddwl: Orla Tarn

Mature Students Officer / Swyddog Myfyrwyr Hyn: Martha Hughes

Women's Officer / Swyddog Merched: Hanin Abou Salem

Ethical & Environmental Officer / Swyddog Ethnig ac Amgylcheddol: Nia Jones

LGBT+ Officer (Open) / Swyddog LHDT+ (Agored): Joshua Lewis

LGBT+ Women's Place Officer / Swyddog LHDT+ (Merched): Hannah Ryan

Welsh Language Officer / Jacob Morris

2016/2017 Results

Full-Time Elected Officers / Swyddogion Llawn Amser Etholedig

Students' Union President/ Llywydd yr Undeb: Sophie Timbers

VP Welfare/ IL Lles: Hollie Cooke

VP Heath Park Campus/ IL Parc y Mynydd Bychan: Niko Holmes

VP Societies/ IL Cymdeithasau: Milly Dyer

VP Sport and AU President/ IL Chwaraeon a Llywydd yr UA: Elin Harding

VP Education/ IL Addysg: Mo Hanafy

VP Postgraduate/ IL Ol-raddedig: Alexander Kuklenko

Campaign Officers / Swyddogion Ymgyrch

Ethical and Environmental Officer/ Swyddog Ethnig ac Amgylcheddol : James Daly

LGBT+ Officer (Women's)/ Swyddog LHDT+: Ruth Lewis

Students with Disabilities' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr ag Anableddau: Charlie Knights

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer/ Swyddog Croenddu a Lleiafrifoedd Ethnig: Nancy Turnbull

LGBT+ Officer (Open)/ Swyddog LHDT+ (Agored): Marcus Connolly

Welsh Language Officer/ Swyddog y Gymraeg: Osian Morgan


2015/2016 Results

Full-Time Elected Officers / Swyddogion Llawn Amser Etholedig

Students' Union President/ Llywydd yr Undeb: Claire Blakeway

VP Welfare/ IL Lles: Kate Delany

VP Heath Park Campus/ IL Parc y Mynydd Bychan: Katey Beggan

VP Societies/ IL Cymdeithasau: Hannah Sterritt

VP Sport and AU President/ IL Chwaraeon a Llywydd yr UA: Sam Parsons

VP Education/ IL Addysg: Sophie Timbers

VP Postgraduate/ IL Ol-raddedig: Katie Kelly

Campaign Officers / Swyddogion Ymgyrch

Ethical and Environmental Officer/ Swyddog Ethnig ac Amgylcheddol : Dan Tucker

LGBT+ Officer (Women's)/ Swyddog LHDT+: Ellie Utley

Students with Disabilities' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr ag Anableddau: Diana Isajeva

LGBT+ Officer (Open)/ Swyddog LHDT+ (Agored): Jack Meldrum

Welsh Language Officer/ Swyddog y Gymraeg: Steffan Bryn

International Students' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr Rhyngwladol: Grace Piddlington 

Bye Election

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer/ Swyddog Croenddu a Lleiafrifoedd Ethnig: Helena Corcoran

Mature Students Officer/ 


2014/2015 Results

Full-Time Elected Officers / Swyddogion Llawn Amser Etholedig

All results can be found here.

Students' Union President/ Llywydd yr Undeb: Elliot Howells

VP Welfare/ IL Lles: Faraz Alauddin

VP Heath Park Campus/ IL Parc y Mynydd Bychan: Claire Blakeway

VP Societies & Campaigns/ IL Cymdeithasau: Barney Willis

VP Sport and AU President/ IL Chwaraeon a Llywydd yr UA: Bryn Griffiths

VP Education/ IL Addysg: Rhys Jenkins

Campaign Officers / Swyddogion Ymgyrch

Ethical and Environmental Officer/ Swyddog Ethnig ac Amgylcheddol : Daniel Roberts

LGBT+ Officer/ Swyddog LHDT+: Sam Cook

Students with Disabilities' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr ag Anableddau: Vidya Brainerd

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer/ Swyddog Croenddu a Lleiafrifoedd Ethnig: 

Welsh Language Officer/ Swyddog y Gymraeg: Steffan Bryn Jones

International Students' Officer/ Swyddog Myfyrwyr Rhyngwladol: Farnam Naseri Takaloo

Black and Ethnic Minorities Officer/ Swyddog Croenddu a Lleiafrifoedd Ethnig: Taslima Alam

Mature Students Officer/ : Jonathan Gilmore

Women's Officer/ : Laura Carter

View all open elections
Find out more

Key Dates

Nominations open Monday 24 September (09:00)

Nominations close Thursday 18 October (12:00)

Voting opens Monday 29 October (09:00)

Voting closes Thursday 1 November (17:00)

Results announced As soon as possible after voting closes